2017 Event:

Sailwave results for Champion Helm Shield 2017 at Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club 2017
event burgee venue burgee

Champion Helm Shield 2017

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Results are FINAL

Overall

Sailed: 13, Discards: 0, To count: 13, Rating system: PY, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY R1
2017-04-02
R2
2017-04-23
R3
2017-05-07
R4
2017-05-14
R5
2017-05-21
R6
2017-05-28
R7
2017-06-18
R8
2017-07-02
R9
2017-07-09
R10
2017-07-16
R11
2017-08-13
R12
2017-08-20
R13
2017-09-17
Total Nett
1st John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 5.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 5.0 0.0 DNC 5.0 0.0 DNC 3.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 22.0 22.0
2nd Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 0.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 6.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
3rd Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 3.0 0.0 DNC 3.0 0.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 0.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 16.0 16.0
4th Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 0.0 DNC 4.0 0.0 DNC 4.0 0.0 DNC 1.0 5.0 15.0 15.0
5th Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 3.0 0.0 DNC 5.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
5th Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 0.0 DNC 5.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
5th Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 0.0 DNC 4.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 14.0 14.0
8th Steve POOLEY   UNICORN CAT 1085 797 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 9.0 9.0
9th John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 1107 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 7.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 8.0 8.0
10th Dan PARTINGTON   RS VAREO 133 1085 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 6.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 6.0 6.0
11th Rhys CHANDLER Various Crew SB20 3548 911 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 5.0 5.0
13th Dan PARTINGTON   DEVOTI D ONE 105 953 4.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 4.0
13th Simon WILLIAMS Tricia JONES 2000 2390 1107 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 0.0 DNC 2.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 4.0
13th Gary DARCH Kaz TAYLOR GP14 13688 1133 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 4.0
13th Nick WATSON   SOLO 3 1143 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 4.0
13th Simon LEWIS Kat LEWIS FIREBALL 14057 959 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 4.0 0.0 DNC 4.0 4.0
18th Mike KNEALE Various Crew SB20 3312 911 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 3.0
18th Chloe PATRICK   TOPPER No Number 1347 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 3.0 0.0 DNC 3.0 3.0
18th Alan WILLIAMS Kurtis HILTON ALBACORE 8211 1041 3.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 3.0 3.0
21st Barry WORTHINGTON Mike SULLIVAN 2000 22225 1107 1.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 2.0 2.0
22nd Karl BINNING   TOPAZ UNO 705 1251 0.0 DNC 1.0 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 1.0
22nd Olly PATRICK   TOPPER No Number 1347 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 1.0
22nd Steve WILLIAMS   RS VAREO 278 1085 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 1.0
22nd Mike ALLEN   DEVOTI D ONE 11 953 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 DNF 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 1.0 1.0

REMEMBER - IT IS IMPORTANT TO SIGN ON SO WE KNOW THE FULL NAME OF THE HELM AND NAME OF THE CREW

Results are calculated on the High Point Scoring System

Junior Under 18yrs 1st Jan
Adult 18yrs to under 50yrs
Vet 50yrs and over

R1 - 2017-04-02

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dan PARTINGTON   DEVOTI D ONE 105 953 0.42.18 2 0.44.23 4.0
2 Alan WILLIAMS Kurtis HILTON ALBACORE 8211 1041 0.49.05 2 0.47.09 3.0
3 Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 0.48.23 2 0.47.18 2.0
4 Barry WORTHINGTON Mike SULLIVAN 2000 22225 1107 0.53.02 2 0.47.54 1.0

R2 - 2017-04-23

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 0.42.18 2 0.58.22 3.0
2 Rhys CHANDLER Various Crew SB20 3548 911 0.55.24 3 1.00.49 2.0
3 Karl BINNING   TOPAZ UNO 705 1251 1.00.15 2 1.12.15 1.0

R3 - 2017-05-07

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 1.10.30 4 1.09.56 5.0
2 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 1.21.27 4 1.14.56 4.0
3 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 1.25.50 4 1.15.06 3.0
4 Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 1.10.00 4 1.16.50 2.0
5 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 1.19.20 4 1.17.33 1.0

R4 - 2017-05-14

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Steve POOLEY   UNICORN CAT 1085 797 0.38.17 4 0.48.02 3.0
2 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 0.33.40 2 1.01.57 2.0
3 John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 1107 DNF     1.0

R5 - 2017-05-21

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 1107 0.54.27 3 1.05.35 7.0
2 Steve POOLEY   UNICORN CAT 1085 797 0.56.51 4 1.11.20 6.0
3 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 1.03.30 3 1.14.04 5.0
4 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 1.03.07 3 1.17.25 4.0
5 Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 0.55.12 3 1.20.47 3.0
6 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 1.02.26 3 1.21.22 2.0
7 Simon WILLIAMS Tricia JONES 2000 2390 1107 0.55.58 2 1.41.07 1.0

R6 - 2017-05-28

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 0.36.23 2 0.36.06 5.0
2 Gary DARCH Kaz TAYLOR GP14 13688 1133 0.42.45 2 0.37.44 4.0
3 Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 0.39.13 2 0.38.20 3.0
4 Rhys CHANDLER Various Crew SB20 3548 911 0.35.11 2 0.38.37 2.0
5 Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 0.36.37 2 0.40.12 1.0

R7 - 2017-06-18

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dan PARTINGTON   RS VAREO 133 1085 0:57:37 3 0:53:06 6.0
2 Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 0:58:39 3 0:57:20 5.0
3 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 1:01:24 3 1:00:01 4.0
4 Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 0:55:11 3 1:00:34 3.0
5 Simon WILLIAMS Tricia JONES 2000 2390 1107 0:51:39 2 1:09:59 2.0
6 Mike ALLEN   DEVOTI D ONE 11 953 DNF     1.0

R8 - 2017-07-02

Start: Start 8, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 0.49.25 2 0.49.01 5.0
2 Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 0.45.21 2 0.49.47 4.0
3 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 0.59.47 2 0.52.18 3.0
4 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 0.55.12 2 0.53.58 2.0
5 Rhys CHANDLER Various Crew SB20 3548 911 DNF     1.0

R9 - 2017-07-09 at 14.18.00

Start: Start 9, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 57.24 2 0.56.07 4.0
2 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 67.10 2 0.58.46 3.0
3 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 65.15 2 1.00.02 2.0
4 Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 55.38 2 1.01.04 1.0

R10 - 2017-07-16 at 14.21.00

Start: Start 10, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 1.02.14   1.00.50 5.0
2 Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 0.58.12   1.03.53 4.0
3 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 1.05.21   1.04.50 3.0
4 Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 1.03.38   1.09.51 2.0
5 Barry WORTHINGTON Mike SULLIVAN 2000 22225 1107 1.26.08   1.17.48 1.0

R11 - 2017-08-13 at 13.59.00

Start: Start 11, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 0.51.45   0.47.36 6.0
3 Nick WATSON   SOLO 3 1143 0.58.44   0.51.23 4.0
4 Mike KNEALE Various Crew SB20 3312 911 DNF     1.0
4 Olly PATRICK   TOPPER No Number 1347 DNF     1.0
4 Steve WILLIAMS   RS VAREO 278 1085 DNF     1.0

R12 - 2017-08-20

Start: Start 12, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Simon LEWIS Kat LEWIS FIREBALL 14057 959 56.40 2 0.59.05 4.0
2 Chloe PATRICK   TOPPER No Number 1347 41.55 1 1.02.14 3.0
3 Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 57.19 2 1.02.55 2.0
4 Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 61.35 2 1.07.36 1.0

R13 - 2017-09-17

Start: Start 13, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 1.00.14 4 1.06.07 5.0
2 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 1.08.36 4 1.08.03 4.0
3 Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 1.05.16 4 1.11.39 3.0
4 Mike KNEALE Various Crew SB20 3312 911 1.06.22 4 1.12.51 2.0
5 Simon WILLIAMS Tricia JONES 2000 2390 1107 1.19.26 3 1.35.40 1.0

www.balasc.org.uk
balasc@balasc.org.uk

balasc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com