2017 Event:

Sailwave results for Tegid Cup Series - July 2017 at Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club 2017
event burgee venue burgee

Tegid Cup Series - July 2017

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Results are FINAL as of 31st July

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 5, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY R1
2017-07-02
R2
2017-07-02
R3
2017-07-02
R4
2017-07-09
R5
201-07-09
R6
2017-07-09
R7
2017-07-09
R8
2017-07-16
R9
201-07-16
R10
2017-07-30
R11
2017-07-30
Total Nett
1st Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 2.0 (3.0) (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 54.0 9.0
2nd Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 5.0 (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 80.0 15.0
3rd John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 1.0 1.0 1.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 85.0 20.0
4th Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 3.0 2.0 4.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 5.0 1.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 93.0 28.0
5th Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 97.0 32.0
6th Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 4.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 4.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 107.0 42.0
7th Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 5.0 3.0 2.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 114.0 49.0
8th Dave COLE   BLAZE 530 1023 4.0 4.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 3.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 115.0 50.0
9th Anthony MALONEY   LASER 120622 1097 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 122.0 57.0
10th Barry WORTHINGTON Mike SULLIVAN 2000 22225 1107 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 126.0 61.0
11th Rhys CHANDLER Various Crew SB20 3548 911 7.0 DNF (13.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 130.0 65.0
12th Geraint THOMAS Math THOMAS WAYFARER 8238 1102 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 6.0 DNF (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 136.0 71.0

REMEMBER - If you do not sign on you do not get a result

50% of races +1 to count in the monthly series
Race 1 and 2 - approx 40mins
Race 3 - not earlier than 2pm - approx 1hr 30mins over a bigger course
Race 3 on the day will also be included in the Champion Helm Race Series

R1 - 2017-07-02 at 11.12.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 0.48.33 2 0.48.10 1.0
2 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 0.55.53 2 0.48.54 2.0
3 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 0.51.45 2 0.50.35 3.0
4 Dave COLE   BLAZE 530 1023 0.52.01 2 0.50.51 4.0
5 Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 0.47.48 2 0.52.28 5.0
6 Rhys CHANDLER Various Crew SB20 3548 911 DNF     7.0

R2 - 2017-07-02 at 12.28.00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 0.31.23 2 0.31.08 1.0
2 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 0.35.50 2 0.35.02 2.0
3 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 0.40.31 2 0.35.27 3.0
4 Dave COLE   BLAZE 530 1023 0.37.10 2 0.36.20 4.0

R3 - 2017-07-02 at 14.07.00

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 0.49.25 2 0.49.01 1.0
2 Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 0.45.21 2 0.49.47 2.0
3 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 0.59.47 2 0.52.18 3.0
4 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 0.55.12 2 0.53.58 4.0
5 Rhys CHANDLER Various Crew SB20 3548 911 DNF     6.0

R4 - 2017-07-09 at 11.15.00

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 48.40 3 0.47.34 1.0
2 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 37.51 2 0.49.40 2.0
3 Anthony MALONEY   LASER 120622 1097 37.48 2 0.51.41 3.0
4 Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 47.10 3 0.51.46 4.0
5 Geraint THOMAS Math THOMAS WAYFARER 8238 1102 DNF     6.0

R5 - 201-07-09 at 12.30.00

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 52.53 2 0.46.16 1.0
2 Anthony MALONEY   LASER 120622 1097 51.20 2 0.46.48 2.0
3 Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 48.35 2 0.47.29 3.0
4 Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 43.38 2 0.47.54 4.0
5 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 53.30 2 0.49.13 5.0

R6 - 2017-07-09 at 14.18.00

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 57.24 2 0.56.07 1.0
2 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 67.10 2 0.58.46 2.0
3 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 65.15 2 1.00.02 3.0
4 Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 55.38 2 1.01.04 4.0

R7 - 2017-07-09 at 15.40.00

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 23.45 2 0.23.13 1.0
2 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 27.30 2 0.25.18 2.0

R8 - 2017-07-16 at 11.17.00

Start: Start 8, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 0.49.19 2 0.48.56 1.0
2 Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 0.47.00 2 0.51.35 2.0
3 Dave COLE   BLAZE 530 1023 1.05.34 2 1.04.06 3.0
4 Barry WORTHINGTON Mike SULLIVAN 2000 22225 1107 1.19.45 2 1.12.02 4.0
5 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 1.15.25 2 1.13.43 5.0

R9 - 201-07-16 at 14.21.00

Start: Start 9, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 1.02.14   1.00.50 1.0
2 Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 0.58.12   1.03.53 2.0
3 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 1.05.21   1.04.50 3.0
4 Ken HULL Various Crew SB20 3548 911 1.03.38   1.09.51 4.0
5 Barry WORTHINGTON Mike SULLIVAN 2000 22225 1107 1.26.08   1.17.48 5.0

R10 - 2017-07-30 at 11.16.00

Start: Start 9, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 0.32.50 2 0.28.44 1.0
2 Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 0.29.23 2 0.32.15 2.0

R11 - 2017-07-30 at 11.16.00

Start: Start 9, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 0.27.27 2 0.36.01 1.0
2 Alan WILLIAMS Various Crew SB20 3117 911 0.37.32 3 0.41.12 2.0

www.balasc.org.uk
balasc@balasc.org.uk

balasc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com