2017 Event:

Sailwave results for Presidents Trophy Series - May 2017 at Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club 2017
event burgee venue burgee

Presidents Trophy Series - May 2017

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Results are FINAL as of 31st May 2017

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 4, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY R1
2017-05-07
R2
2017-05-07
R3
2017-05-07
R4
2017-05-14
R5
2017-05-14
R6
2017-05-21
R7
2017-05-21
R8
2017-05-21
R9
2017-05-28
R10
2017-05-28
Total Nett
1st Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 1.0 1.0 3.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 3.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 74.0 14.0
2nd Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (7.0) (7.0) 4.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 59.0 15.0
3rd Steve POOLEY   UNICORN CAT 1085 797 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 83.0 23.0
4th John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 1107 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 DNF 1.0 2.0 1.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 84.0 24.0
5th Ken HULL Steve & Steve SB20 3548 911 5.0 DNF 3.0 4.0 5.0 DNF (15.0 DNC) (6.0) 6.0 5.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 79.0 28.0
6th John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 5.0 DNF (15.0 DNC) 1.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 98.0 38.0
7th Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 5.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 6.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 111.0 51.0
8th Rhys CHANDLER Steve & Steve SB20 3548 911 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 126.0 66.0
9th Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 126.0 66.0
10th Anthony MILONEY   LASER 120622 1097 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 128.0 68.0
11th Karl BINNING   TOPAZ UNO 705 1251 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 8.0 8.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 136.0 76.0
12th Gary DARCH Kaz TAYLOR GP14 13688 1133 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 2.0 15.0 DNC 137.0 77.0
13th Alan WILLIAMS Dan & Kurtis SB20 3117 911 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 5.0 15.0 DNC 140.0 80.0
14th Simon WILLIAMS Tricia JONES 2000 2390 1107 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 7.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 142.0 82.0

REMEMBER - If you do not sign on you do not get a result

50% of races +1 to count in the monthly series
Race 1 and 2 - approx 40mins
Race 3 - not earlier than 2pm - approx 1hr 30mins over a bigger course
Race 3 on the day will also be included in the Champion Helm Race Series

R1 - 2017-05-07

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 0.39.10 2 0.34.16 1.0
2 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 0.39.49 2 0.36.38 2.0
3 Ken HULL Steve & Steve SB20 3548 911 DNF     5.0
3 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 DNF     5.0

R2 - 2017-05-07

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 0.31.17 2 0.41.03 1.0
2 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 0.30.14 2 0.41.43 2.0
3 Ken HULL Steve & Steve SB20 3548 911 0.39.53 3 0.43.47 3.0

R3 - 2017-05-07

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 1.10.30 4 1.09.56 1.0
2 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 1.21.27 4 1.14.56 2.0
3 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 1.25.50 4 1.15.06 3.0
4 Ken HULL Steve & Steve SB20 3548 911 1.10.00 4 1.16.50 4.0
5 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 1.19.20 4 1.17.33 5.0

R4 - 2017-05-14

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 1107 0.35.30 2 0.48.06 1.0
2 Steve POOLEY   UNICORN CAT 1085 797 0.38.45 3 0.48.37 2.0
3 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 0.50.32 1 2.19.28 3.0
4 Ken HULL Steve & Steve SB20 3548 911 DNF     5.0

R5 - 2017-05-14

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Steve POOLEY   UNICORN CAT 1085 797 0.38.17 4 0.48.02 1.0
2 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 0.33.40 2 1.01.57 2.0
3 John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 1107 DNF     4.0

R6 - 2017-05-21

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 1107 0.43.11 3 0.52.01 1.0
2 Steve POOLEY   UNICORN CAT 1085 797 0.43.13 4 0.54.13 2.0
3 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 0.49.13 3 0.57.25 3.0
4 Anthony MILONEY   LASER 120622 1097 0.48.56 3 0.59.29 4.0
5 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 0.46.00 3 0.59.57 5.0
6 Ken HULL Steve & Steve SB20 3548 911 0.45.36 3 1.06.44 6.0
7 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 0.36.43 2 1.07.33 7.0
8 Karl BINNING   TOPAZ UNO 705 1251 0.48.33 2 1.17.37 8.0

R7 - 2017-05-21

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Steve POOLEY   UNICORN CAT 1085 797 0.25.28 4 0.31.57 1.0
2 John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 1107 0.28.44 3 0.34.36 2.0
3 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 0.32.25 3 0.37.49 3.0
4 Anthony MILONEY   LASER 120622 1097 0.32.00 3 0.38.54 4.0
5 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 0.30.26 3 0.39.40 5.0
6 Ken HULL Steve & Steve SB20 3548 911 0.28.23 3 0.41.32 6.0
7 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 0.34.56 3 0.42.51 7.0
8 Karl BINNING   TOPAZ UNO 705 1251 0.28.07 2 0.44.57 8.0

R8 - 2017-05-21

Start: Start 8, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 1107 0.54.27 3 1.05.35 1.0
2 Steve POOLEY   UNICORN CAT 1085 797 0.56.51 4 1.11.20 2.0
3 Gary DARCH   SOLO 4261 1143 1.03.30 3 1.14.04 3.0
4 Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 1087 1.03.07 3 1.17.25 4.0
5 Ken HULL Steve & Steve SB20 3548 911 0.55.12 3 1.20.47 5.0
6 Simon LEWIS   BLAZE 645 1023 1.02.26 3 1.21.22 6.0
7 Simon WILLIAMS Tricia JONES 2000 2390 1107 0.55.58 2 1.41.07 7.0

R9 - 2017-05-28

Start: Start 9, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 0.36.23 2 0.36.06 1.0
2 Gary DARCH Kaz TAYLOR GP14 13688 1133 0.42.45 2 0.37.44 2.0
3 Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 0.39.13 2 0.38.20 3.0
4 Rhys CHANDLER Steve & Steve SB20 3548 911 0.35.11 2 0.38.37 4.0
5 Alan WILLIAMS Dan & Kurtis SB20 3117 911 0.36.37 2 0.40.12 5.0

R10 - 2017-05-28

Start: Start 9, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 John HAYWOOD   RS 100 8.4 395 1008 0.38.19 2 0.38.01 1.0
2 Rhys CHANDLER Steve & Steve SB20 3548 911 0.36.24 2 0.39.57 2.0
3 Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 1023 0.42.43 2 0.41.45 3.0

www.balasc.org.uk
balasc@balasc.org.uk

balasc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com