2013 Event:

Bala Race Week

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Bala Race Week - Handicap Fleet - Mon 12th to Fri 16th August 2013

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 4, To count: 8, Ratings: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY R1
12/08/13  
R2
12/08/13  
R3
13/08/13  
R4
13/08/13  
R5
13/08/13  
R6
14/08/13  
R7
14/08/13  
R8
14/08/13  
R9
14/08/13  
R10
16/08/13  
R11
16/08/13  
R12
16/08/13  
Total Nett
1st Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 1.0 (3.0) 2.6 OOD 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) (4.0) (5.0) 31.6 15.6
2nd Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1044 / 1074 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0) (7.0) 4.0 (5.0) (5.0) 4.0 43.0 21.0
3rd Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 3.0 (4.0) (7.0 DNF) (3.6 OOD) 3.6 OOD 3.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 43.2 22.6
4th Dave Wall   HALO 771 Bala 1017 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 91.0 35.0
5th Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 4.0 (8.0 DNF) 3.0 (7.0) 5.0 5.3 OOD 5.3 OOD 5.3 OOD 5.3 OOD 3.0 (6.0) (6.0) 63.2 36.2
6th Simon Lewis Kat Lewis FIREBALL 14051 Bala 975 5.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 8.0 9.0 DNF (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 97.0 41.0
7th Andy Jones   BLAZE 662 Bala 1032 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (14.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 110.0 54.0
8th Paul Welsh   SOLUTION 434 Bala 1077 9.3 OOD 9.3 OOD 5.0 (11.0 DNS) 11.0 DNS 6.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 111.6 58.6
9th Ron Spencer James & Zelda Spencer WAYFARER 8322 Douglas Bay Yacht Club 1101 (14.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF (14.0 DNC) 11.0 DNS 6.0 (14.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 130.0 74.0
10th Dave Eccles   SOLO 5261 Bala 1148 (14.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF (14.0 DNC) 11.0 DNS 11.0 DNS (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 3.0 2.0 133.0 77.0
11th Andy Jones Gez Jones RS 200 1005 Bala 1053 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 2.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 156.0 100.0
12th Richard Tucker   RS 100 8.4RIG 193 Bala 1000 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 5.0 11.0 DNF (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 156.0 100.0
13th John Hunter   SOLO 3487 Bala 1148 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 6.0 11.0 DNS (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 157.0 101.0
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r1"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r1"].rank = 1;

R1 - 12/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 37.26   0.35.11 1.0
2 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1044 / 1074 37.37   0.36.02 2.0
3 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 37.23   0.36.56 3.0
4 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 42.06   0.37.41 4.0
5 Simon Lewis Kat Lewis FIREBALL 14051 Bala 975 37.50   0.38.48 5.0
6 Paul Welsh   SOLUTION 434 Bala 1077 OOD     9.3
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r2"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r2"].rank = 2;

R2 - 12/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1044 / 1074 37.12   0.35.38 1.0
2 Simon Lewis Kat Lewis FIREBALL 14051 Bala 975 35.55   0.36.50 2.0
3 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 39.31   0.37.08 3.0
4 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 37.41   0.37.14 4.0
5 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 DNF     8.0
5 Ron Spencer James & Zelda Spencer WAYFARER 8322 Douglas Bay Yacht Club 1101 DNF     8.0
5 Dave Eccles   SOLO 5261 Bala 1148 DNF     8.0
8 Paul Welsh   SOLUTION 434 Bala 1077 OOD     9.3
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r3"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r3"].rank = 3;

R3 - 13/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Andy Jones   BLAZE 662 Bala 1032 41.45   0.40.27 1.0
2 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1044 / 1074 42.54   0.41.06 2.0
3 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 OOD     2.6
4 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 47.33   0.42.34 3.0
5 Simon Lewis Kat Lewis FIREBALL 14051 Bala 975 42.28   0.43.33 4.0
6 Paul Welsh   SOLUTION 434 Bala 1077 54.19   0.50.26 5.0
7 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 DNF     7.0
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r4"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r4"].rank = 4;

R4 - 13/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Andy Jones   BLAZE 662 Bala 1032 32.42   0.31.41 1.0
2 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1044 / 1074 34.50   0.33.22 2.0
3 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 36.04   0.33.54 3.0
4 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 OOD     3.6
5 Simon Lewis Kat Lewis FIREBALL 14051 Bala 975 34.34   0.35.27 4.0
6 Richard Tucker   RS 100 8.4RIG 193 Bala 1000 35.36   0.35.36 5.0
7 John Hunter   SOLO 3487 Bala 1148 42.00   0.36.35 6.0
8 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 41.40   0.37.18 7.0
9 Paul Welsh   SOLUTION 434 Bala 1077 DNS     11.0
9 Ron Spencer James & Zelda Spencer WAYFARER 8322 Douglas Bay Yacht Club 1101 DNS     11.0
9 Dave Eccles   SOLO 5261 Bala 1148 DNS     11.0
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r5"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r5"].rank = 5;

R5 - 13/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Andy Jones   BLAZE 662 Bala 1032 46.55   0.45.28 1.0
2 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1044 / 1074 47.39   0.45.39 2.0
3 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 48.49   0.45.53 3.0
4 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 OOD     3.6
5 Simon Lewis Kat Lewis FIREBALL 14051 Bala 975 46.15   0.47.26 4.0
6 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 54.49   0.49.04 5.0
7 Ron Spencer James & Zelda Spencer WAYFARER 8322 Douglas Bay Yacht Club 1101 56.48   0.51.35 6.0
8 Paul Welsh   SOLUTION 434 Bala 1077 DNS     11.0
8 Dave Eccles   SOLO 5261 Bala 1148 DNS     11.0
8 Richard Tucker   RS 100 8.4RIG 193 Bala 1000 DNF     11.0
8 John Hunter   SOLO 3487 Bala 1148 DNS     11.0
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r6"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r6"].rank = 6;

R6 - 14/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 43.38 3 0.41.01 1.0
2 Andy Jones Gez Jones RS 200 1005 Bala 1053 43.15 3 0.41.04 2.0
3 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 42.24 3 0.41.54 3.0
4 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1044 / 1074 44.35 3 0.42.42 4.0
5 Simon Lewis Kat Lewis FIREBALL 14051 Bala 975 42.59 3 0.44.05 5.0
6 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 OOD     5.3
7 Paul Welsh   SOLUTION 434 Bala 1077 50.02 3 0.46.27 6.0
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r7"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r7"].rank = 7;

R7 - 14/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dave Wall   HALO 771 Bala 1017 53.47 3 0.52.53 1.0
2 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 58.49 3 0.55.17 2.0
3 Ron Spencer James & Zelda Spencer WAYFARER 8322 Douglas Bay Yacht Club 1101 61.17 3 0.55.40 3.0
4 Andy Jones   BLAZE 662 Bala 1032 58.12 3 0.56.24 4.0
5 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1044 / 1074 58.55 3 0.56.26 5.0
6 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 OOD     5.3
7 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 57.49 3 0.57.08 6.0
8 Paul Welsh   SOLUTION 434 Bala 1077 61.37 3 0.57.13 7.0
9 Simon Lewis Kat Lewis FIREBALL 14051 Bala 975 58.57 3 1.00.28 8.0
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r8"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r8"].rank = 8;

R8 - 14/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 33.11 2 0.31.11 1.0
2 Dave Wall   HALO 771 Bala 1017 32.00 2 0.31.28 2.0
3 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 32.45 2 0.32.22 3.0
4 Ron Spencer James & Zelda Spencer WAYFARER 8322 Douglas Bay Yacht Club 1101 35.45 2 0.32.28 4.0
5 Andy Jones   BLAZE 662 Bala 1032 33.38 2 0.32.35 5.0
6 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 OOD     5.3
7 Paul Welsh   SOLUTION 434 Bala 1077 36.53 2 0.34.15 6.0
8 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1044 / 1074 35.55 2 0.34.24 7.0
9 Simon Lewis Kat Lewis FIREBALL 14051 Bala 975 DNF     9.0
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r9"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r9"].rank = 9;

R9 - 14/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dave Wall   HALO 771 Bala 1017 24.45 2 0.24.20 1.0
2 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 27.23 2 0.25.44 2.0
3 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 26.37 2 0.26.18 3.0
4 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1044 / 1074 28.29 2 0.27.17 4.0
5 Paul Welsh   SOLUTION 434 Bala 1077 39.10 2 0.36.22 5.0
6 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 OOD     5.3
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r10"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r10"].rank = 10;

R10 - 16/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dave Wall   HALO 771 Bala 1017 1.11.47 1 1.10.35 1.0
2 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 1.12.47 1 1.11.55 2.0
3 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 1.25.32 1 1.16.34 3.0
4 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 1.23.18 1 1.18.17 4.0
5 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1074 1.24.29 1 1.18.40 5.0
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r11"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r11"].rank = 11;

R11 - 16/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dave Wall   HALO 771 Bala 1017 54.11 3 0.53.17 1.0
2 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 56.28 3 0.55.48 2.0
3 Dave Eccles   SOLO 5261 Bala 1148 44.27 2 0.58.05 3.0
4 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 42.49 2 1.00.22 4.0
5 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1074 44.50 2 1.02.37 5.0
6 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 47.04 2 1.03.12 6.0
sw.fleets["overall"].races["r12"] = {}; sw.fleets["overall"].races["r12"].rank = 12;

R12 - 16/08/13

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dave Wall   HALO 771 Bala 1017 28.35 2 0.28.06 1.0
2 Dave Eccles   SOLO 5261 Bala 1148 35.43 2 0.31.07 2.0
3 Steve Bales   PHANTOM 1221 RAFSA 1012 31.34 2 0.31.12 3.0
4 Jon Willars Nicola Willars SCORPION / STRATOS 1920 Notts County S C 1074 34.43 2 0.32.19 4.0
5 Edbv Deacon   LASER VAGO XD 164 Hunt S C 1064 35.33 2 0.33.25 5.0
6 Gwyn Jones Felicity Jones ENTERPRISE 19852 Bala 1117 37.45 2 0.33.48 6.0