2014 Event:

August Regatta Fast Handicap Fleet

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY R1
23/08/14
R2
23/08/14
R3
23/08/14
R4
24/08/14
R5
24/08/14
R6
24/08/14
R7
25/08/14
R8
25/08/14
Total Nett
1st Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch MERLIN-ROCKET 3583 990 5.0 1.0 (9.0) 5.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 (7.0) 37.0 21.0
2nd Paul Earnshaw   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1034 1071 (10.0) 3.0 5.0 9.0 (13.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 45.0 22.0
3rd Matt Smith Ian Smith Midland FIREBALL 14357 975 3.0 7.0 2.0 (12.0) 5.0 5.0 (11.0) 5.0 50.0 27.0
4th Paul Underell   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1060 1071 7.0 4.0 (10.0) 6.0 7.0 (10.0) 3.0 2.0 49.0 29.0
5th Dave Woods   Rossendale Valey DEVOTI D ZERO 105 1035 1.0 (16.0) (21.0 DNF) 2.0 12.0 4.0 9.0 3.0 68.0 31.0
6th David Taylor   Pennine K1 46 1064 6.0 10.0 4.0 8.0 3.0 6.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 79.0 37.0
7th Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath FIREBALL 14844 975 13.0 (19.0) 1.0 4.0 8.0 2.0 (14.0) 10.0 71.0 38.0
8th Ann Whitfield Paul Newman Pennine SCORPION 1979 1042 9.0 14.0 (16.0) 3.0 2.0 8.0 8.0 (21.0 DNC) 81.0 44.0
9th Terry Flannagan Dave Thompson Pennine SCORPION 1934 1042 8.0 12.0 (15.0) (14.0) 1.0 13.0 7.0 4.0 74.0 45.0
10th Jeffrey Robinson   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1009 1071 (15.0) 6.0 6.0 7.0 (18.0) 12.0 6.0 8.0 78.0 45.0
11th Andy Beardshaw   Redditch PHANTOM 1383 1002 (14.0) 2.0 3.0 (20.0) 9.0 14.0 12.0 6.0 80.0 46.0
12th Chris Watts   Bough Beech SUPERNOVA 1059 1071 12.0 9.0 7.0 10.0 (14.0) (15.0) 2.0 9.0 78.0 49.0
13th Richard Allen   Bala K1 22 1064 4.0 13.0 14.0 1.0 10.0 9.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 93.0 51.0
14th Steve Johnson . Cotswold SUPERNOVA 1042 1071 (16.0) 8.0 8.0 13.0 (16.0) 11.0 4.0 11.0 87.0 55.0
15th Bob Pyett   Combs SUPERNOVA 1067 1071 2.0 5.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 16.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 98.0 56.0
16th Colin Newman   Draycote CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 326 895 (20.0) 20.0 (21.0 DNF) 16.0 6.0 7.0 15.0 14.0 119.0 78.0
17th Don Appleton   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1022 1071 11.0 15.0 12.0 15.0 (17.0) (17.0) 13.0 12.0 112.0 78.0
18th Mark Crowther   Redditch SOLUTION 437 1080 17.0 11.0 13.0 (18.0) 15.0 (18.0) 10.0 13.0 115.0 79.0
19th Ray Evans Jane Evans Pennine SCORPION 1926 1042 18.0 17.0 17.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 151.0 109.0
20th Andrew Hodgeson Rachel Hodgson   TASAR 1234 1018 19.0 18.0 (21.0 DNC) 17.0 (21.0 DNF) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNF 21.0 DNC 159.0 117.0

R1 - 23/08/14

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dave Woods   Rossendale Valey DEVOTI D ZERO 105 1035 0.46.22   0.44.48 1.0
2 Bob Pyett   Combs SUPERNOVA 1067 1071 0.49.27   0.46.10 2.0
3 Matt Smith Ian Smith Midland FIREBALL 14357 975 0.45.35   0.46.45 3.0
4 Richard Allen   Bala K1 22 1064 0.50.07   0.47.06 4.0
5 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch MERLIN-ROCKET 3583 990 0.47.06   0.47.35 5.0
6 David Taylor   Pennine K1 46 1064 0.50.51   0.47.47 6.0
7 Paul Underell   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1060 1071 0.51.30   0.48.05 7.0
8 Terry Flannagan Dave Thompson Pennine SCORPION 1934 1042 0.50.17   0.48.15 8.0
9 Ann Whitfield Paul Newman Pennine SCORPION 1979 1042 0.50.25   0.48.23 9.0
10 Paul Earnshaw   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1034 1071 0.52.03   0.48.36 10.0
11 Don Appleton   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1022 1071 0.52.29   0.49.00 11.0
12 Chris Watts   Bough Beech SUPERNOVA 1059 1071 0.53.20   0.49.48 12.0
13 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath FIREBALL 14844 975 0.48.38   0.49.53 13.0
14 Andy Beardshaw   Redditch PHANTOM 1383 1002 0.50.22   0.50.16 14.0
15 Jeffrey Robinson   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1009 1071 0.54.44   0.51.06 15.0
16 Steve Johnson . Cotswold SUPERNOVA 1042 1071 0.55.42   0.52.00 16.0
17 Mark Crowther   Redditch SOLUTION 437 1080 0.56.54   0.52.41 17.0
18 Ray Evans Jane Evans Pennine SCORPION 1926 1042 0.55.27   0.53.13 18.0
19 Andrew Hodgeson Rachel Hodgson   TASAR 1234 1018 0.56.14   0.55.14 19.0
20 Colin Newman   Draycote CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 326 895 0.50.40   0.56.37 20.0

R2 - 23/08/14

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch MERLIN-ROCKET 3583 990 0.50.24 2 0.50.55 1.0
2 Andy Beardshaw   Redditch PHANTOM 1383 1002 0.55.56 2 0.55.49 2.0
3 Paul Earnshaw   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1034 1071 0.59.58 2 0.55.59 3.0
4 Paul Underell   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1060 1071 1.00.05 2 0.56.06 4.0
5 Bob Pyett   Combs SUPERNOVA 1067 1071 1.00.12 2 0.56.13 5.0
6 Jeffrey Robinson   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1009 1071 1.00.21 2 0.56.21 6.0
7 Matt Smith Ian Smith Midland FIREBALL 14357 975 0.54.58 2 0.56.23 7.0
8 Steve Johnson . Cotswold SUPERNOVA 1042 1071 1.00.47 2 0.56.45 8.0
9 Chris Watts   Bough Beech SUPERNOVA 1059 1071 1.01.10 2 0.57.07 9.0
10 David Taylor   Pennine K1 46 1064 1.00.52 2 0.57.12 10.0
11 Mark Crowther   Redditch SOLUTION 437 1080 1.01.59 2 0.57.24 11.0
12 Terry Flannagan Dave Thompson Pennine SCORPION 1934 1042 1.00.09 2 0.57.44 12.0
13 Richard Allen   Bala K1 22 1064 1.01.32 2 0.57.50 13.0
14 Ann Whitfield Paul Newman Pennine SCORPION 1979 1042 1.00.28 2 0.58.02 14.0
15 Don Appleton   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1022 1071 1.02.14 2 0.58.06 15.0
16 Dave Woods   Rossendale Valey DEVOTI D ZERO 105 1035 1.00.15 2 0.58.13 16.0
17 Ray Evans Jane Evans Pennine SCORPION 1926 1042 1.00.57 2 0.58.30 17.0
18 Andrew Hodgeson Rachel Hodgson   TASAR 1234 1018 1.01.53 2 1.00.47 18.0
19 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath FIREBALL 14844 975 0.59.40 2 1.01.12 19.0
20 Colin Newman   Draycote CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 326 895 1.01.43 2 1.08.57 20.0

R3 - 23/08/14

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath FIREBALL 14844 975 0.46.10 3 0.47.21 1.0
2 Matt Smith Ian Smith Midland FIREBALL 14357 975 0.46.37 3 0.47.49 2.0
3 Andy Beardshaw   Redditch PHANTOM 1383 1002 0.48.37 3 0.48.31 3.0
4 David Taylor   Pennine K1 46 1064 0.53.38 3 0.50.24 4.0
5 Paul Earnshaw   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1034 1071 0.54.15 3 0.50.39 5.0
6 Jeffrey Robinson   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1009 1071 0.54.31 3 0.50.54 6.0
7 Chris Watts   Bough Beech SUPERNOVA 1059 1071 0.56.30 3 0.52.45 7.0
8 Steve Johnson . Cotswold SUPERNOVA 1042 1071 0.56.32 3 0.52.47 8.0
9 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch MERLIN-ROCKET 3583 990 0.52.55 3 0.53.27 9.0
10 Paul Underell   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1060 1071 0.57.51 3 0.54.01 10.0
11 Bob Pyett   Combs SUPERNOVA 1067 1071 0.58.04 3 0.54.13 11.0
12 Don Appleton   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1022 1071 0.58.10 3 0.54.19 12.0
13 Mark Crowther   Redditch SOLUTION 437 1080 0.59.00 3 0.54.38 13.0
14 Richard Allen   Bala K1 22 1064 0.58.14 3 0.54.44 14.0
15 Terry Flannagan Dave Thompson Pennine SCORPION 1934 1042 0.57.43 3 0.55.23 15.0
16 Ann Whitfield Paul Newman Pennine SCORPION 1979 1042 0.58.23 3 0.56.02 16.0
17 Ray Evans Jane Evans Pennine SCORPION 1926 1042 0.58.36 3 0.56.14 17.0
18 Dave Woods   Rossendale Valey DEVOTI D ZERO 105 1035 DNF     21.0
18 Colin Newman   Draycote CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 326 895 DNF 3   21.0

R4 - 24/08/14

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Richard Allen   Bala K1 22 1064 0.46.12   0.43.25 1.0
2 Dave Woods   Rossendale Valey DEVOTI D ZERO 105 1035 0.45.10   0.43.38 2.0
3 Ann Whitfield Paul Newman Pennine SCORPION 1979 1042 0.45.32   0.43.42 3.0
4 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath FIREBALL 14844 975 0.42.50   0.43.56 4.0
5 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch MERLIN-ROCKET 3583 990 0.43.41   0.44.07 5.0
6 Paul Underell   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1060 1071 0.47.29   0.44.20 6.0
7 Jeffrey Robinson   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1009 1071 0.47.49   0.44.39 7.0
8 David Taylor   Pennine K1 46 1064 0.47.59   0.45.06 8.0
9 Paul Earnshaw   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1034 1071 0.48.32   0.45.19 9.0
10 Chris Watts   Bough Beech SUPERNOVA 1059 1071 0.48.33   0.45.20 10.0
11 Bob Pyett   Combs SUPERNOVA 1067 1071 0.48.39   0.45.25 11.0
12 Matt Smith Ian Smith Midland FIREBALL 14357 975 0.45.04   0.46.13 12.0
13 Steve Johnson . Cotswold SUPERNOVA 1042 1071 0.49.44   0.46.26 13.0
14 Terry Flannagan Dave Thompson Pennine SCORPION 1934 1042 0.48.46   0.46.48 14.0
15 Don Appleton   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1022 1071 0.50.45   0.47.23 15.0
16 Colin Newman   Draycote CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 326 895 0.43.10   0.48.14 16.0
17 Andrew Hodgeson Rachel Hodgson   TASAR 1234 1018 0.49.21   0.48.29 17.0
18 Mark Crowther   Redditch SOLUTION 437 1080 0.52.28   0.48.35 18.0
19 Ray Evans Jane Evans Pennine SCORPION 1926 1042 0.51.39   0.49.34 19.0
20 Andy Beardshaw   Redditch PHANTOM 1383 1002 0.52.54   0.52.48 20.0

R5 - 24/08/14

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Terry Flannagan Dave Thompson Pennine SCORPION 1934 1042 0.28.04   0.26.56 1.0
2 Ann Whitfield Paul Newman Pennine SCORPION 1979 1042 0.28.12   0.27.04 2.0
3 David Taylor   Pennine K1 46 1064 0.28.49   0.27.05 3.0
4 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch MERLIN-ROCKET 3583 990 0.27.06   0.27.22 4.0
5 Matt Smith Ian Smith Midland FIREBALL 14357 975 0.27.00   0.27.42 5.0
6 Colin Newman   Draycote CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 326 895 0.25.04   0.28.00 6.0
7 Paul Underell   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1060 1071 0.30.22   0.28.21 7.0
8 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath FIREBALL 14844 975 0.27.42   0.28.25 8.0
9 Andy Beardshaw   Redditch PHANTOM 1383 1002 0.31.49   0.31.45 9.0
10 Richard Allen   Bala K1 22 1064 0.34.17   0.32.13 10.0
11 Bob Pyett   Combs SUPERNOVA 1067 1071 0.35.17   0.32.57 11.0
12 Dave Woods   Rossendale Valey DEVOTI D ZERO 105 1035 0.34.34   0.33.24 12.0
13 Paul Earnshaw   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1034 1071 0.37.52   0.35.21 13.0
14 Chris Watts   Bough Beech SUPERNOVA 1059 1071 0.38.03   0.35.32 14.0
15 Mark Crowther   Redditch SOLUTION 437 1080 0.40.34   0.37.34 15.0
16 Steve Johnson . Cotswold SUPERNOVA 1042 1071 0.46.00   0.42.57 16.0
17 Don Appleton   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1022 1071 0.48.33   0.45.20 17.0
18 Jeffrey Robinson   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1009 1071 0.48.42   0.45.28 18.0
19 Ray Evans Jane Evans Pennine SCORPION 1926 1042 0.48.56   0.46.58 19.0
20 Andrew Hodgeson Rachel Hodgson   TASAR 1234 1018 DNF     21.0

R6 - 24/08/14

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch MERLIN-ROCKET 3583 990 0.44.02 3 0.44.29 1.0
2 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath FIREBALL 14844 975 0.43.55 3 0.45.03 2.0
3 Paul Earnshaw   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1034 1071 0.49.26 3 0.46.09 3.0
4 Dave Woods   Rossendale Valey DEVOTI D ZERO 105 1035 0.48.13 3 0.46.35 4.0
5 Matt Smith Ian Smith Midland FIREBALL 14357 975 0.45.30 3 0.46.40 5.0
6 David Taylor   Pennine K1 46 1064 0.49.51 3 0.46.51 6.0
7 Colin Newman   Draycote CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 326 895 0.42.02 3 0.46.58 7.0
8 Ann Whitfield Paul Newman Pennine SCORPION 1979 1042 0.48.57 3 0.46.59 8.0
9 Richard Allen   Bala K1 22 1064 0.50.12 3 0.47.11 9.0
10 Paul Underell   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1060 1071 0.50.34 3 0.47.13 10.0
11 Steve Johnson . Cotswold SUPERNOVA 1042 1071 0.50.58 3 0.47.35 11.0
12 Jeffrey Robinson   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1009 1071 0.51.38 3 0.48.13 12.0
13 Terry Flannagan Dave Thompson Pennine SCORPION 1934 1042 0.50.31 3 0.48.29 13.0
14 Andy Beardshaw   Redditch PHANTOM 1383 1002 0.48.47 3 0.48.41 14.0
15 Chris Watts   Bough Beech SUPERNOVA 1059 1071 0.52.10 3 0.48.43 15.0
16 Bob Pyett   Combs SUPERNOVA 1067 1071 0.53.07 3 0.49.36 16.0
17 Don Appleton   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1022 1071 0.55.25 3 0.51.45 17.0
18 Mark Crowther   Redditch SOLUTION 437 1080 0.56.23 3 0.52.12 18.0
19 Ray Evans Jane Evans Pennine SCORPION 1926 1042 0.55.02 3 0.52.49 19.0

R7 - 25/08/14

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Paul Earnshaw   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1034 1071 1.02.12 2 0.58.05 1.0
2 Chris Watts   Bough Beech SUPERNOVA 1059 1071 1.03.21 2 0.59.09 2.0
3 Paul Underell   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1060 1071 1.03.22 2 0.59.10 3.0
4 Steve Johnson . Cotswold SUPERNOVA 1042 1071 1.03.24 2 0.59.12 4.0
5 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch MERLIN-ROCKET 3583 990 0.58.44 2 0.59.20 5.0
6 Jeffrey Robinson   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1009 1071 1.03.34 2 0.59.21 6.0
7 Terry Flannagan Dave Thompson Pennine SCORPION 1934 1042 1.02.40 2 1.00.08 7.0
8 Ann Whitfield Paul Newman Pennine SCORPION 1979 1042 1.03.16 2 1.00.43 8.0
9 Dave Woods   Rossendale Valey DEVOTI D ZERO 105 1035 1.03.00 2 1.00.52 9.0
10 Mark Crowther   Redditch SOLUTION 437 1080 1.07.15 2 1.02.16 10.0
11 Matt Smith Ian Smith Midland FIREBALL 14357 975 1.00.53 2 1.02.27 11.0
12 Andy Beardshaw   Redditch PHANTOM 1383 1002 1.02.35 2 1.02.28 12.0
13 Don Appleton   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1022 1071 1.06.59 2 1.02.33 13.0
14 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath FIREBALL 14844 975 1.01.54 2 1.03.29 14.0
15 Colin Newman   Draycote CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 326 895 0.57.39 2 1.04.25 15.0
16 Andrew Hodgeson Rachel Hodgson   TASAR 1234 1018 DNF     21.0

R8 - 25/08/14

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Finish time
Rank HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Paul Earnshaw   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1034 1071 0.44.52 2 0.41.54 1.0
2 Paul Underell   Haversham SUPERNOVA 1060 1071 0.45.36 2 0.42.35 2.0
3 Dave Woods   Rossendale Valey DEVOTI D ZERO 105 1035 0.44.27 2 0.42.57 3.0
4 Terry Flannagan Dave Thompson Pennine SCORPION 1934 1042 0.44.59 2 0.43.10 4.0
5 Matt Smith Ian Smith Midland FIREBALL 14357 975 0.42.08 2 0.43.13 5.0
6 Andy Beardshaw   Redditch PHANTOM 1383 1002 0.44.07 2 0.44.02 6.0
7 Colin Anderson Sean Anderson Redditch MERLIN-ROCKET 3583 990 0.44.03 2 0.44.30 7.0
8 Jeffrey Robinson   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1009 1071 0.48.13 2 0.45.01 8.0
9 Chris Watts   Bough Beech SUPERNOVA 1059 1071 0.49.13 2 0.45.57 9.0
10 Keith McDonald Andy Brittain Small Heath FIREBALL 14844 975 0.45.05 2 0.46.14 10.0
11 Steve Johnson . Cotswold SUPERNOVA 1042 1071 0.49.48 2 0.46.30 11.0
12 Don Appleton   Bolton SUPERNOVA 1022 1071 0.49.54 2 0.46.36 12.0
13 Mark Crowther   Redditch SOLUTION 437 1080 0.50.58 2 0.47.11 13.0
14 Colin Newman   Draycote CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 326 895 0.42.48 2 0.47.49 14.0