2015 Event:

Long Distance Weekend

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Long Distance Weekend

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 42, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sat / Sun HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Sat - Long Distance   Sun - Mini Long Distance   Total
1st Sat & Sun Ruth WALKER Harry ASHWORTH JAVELIN 580 Bartley SC 926 9.0 2.0 11.0
2nd Sat & Sun Lydon Beasley Sam Frost-Huskinson FIREBALL 13918 Greensforge SC 970 11.0 3.0 14.0
3rd Sat & Sun Miles THOMAS Felicity JONES FIREBALL 14800 Bala SC 970 13.0 7.0 20.0
4th Sat & Sun Julian BRIDGES Ian RAMSEY FLYING DUTCHMAN 380 Clwb Hylio y Felinheli 879 19.0 5.0 24.0
5th Sat & Sun Steve WILLIAMS   RS VAREO 278 Bala SC 1071 25.0 9.0 34.0
6th Sat & Sun David Cole   BLAZE 530 Bala 1021 26.0 11.0 37.0
7th Sat & Sun Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 Bala SC 1090 28.0 10.0 38.0
8th Sun Only John Heywood   LASER RADIAL 166355 Bala SC 1135 43.0 DNC 1.0 44.0
9th Sat & Sun John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 Bala SC 1100 1.0 43.0 DNC 44.0
10th Sat & Sun Rhys Chandler Kurtis Hilton 2000 2379 Bala 1100 36.0 8.0 44.0
11th Sat & Sun Dan PARTINGTON   RS VAREO 567 Bala SC 1071 2.0 43.0 DNC 45.0
12th Sat & Sun Aled GODDARD   RS VAREO 140 Bala SC 1071 3.0 43.0 DNC 46.0
13th Sat & Sun Colin Spence   PHANTOM 1117 Geensforge SC 995 34.0 12.0 46.0
14th Sat & Sun David GRUBE Ceri GRUBE RS 200 1533 Bala SC 1047 33.0 13.0 46.0
15th Sun Only Richie Allan   K1 22A Bala 1065 43.0 DNC 4.0 47.0
16th Sat & Sun Mike Allen   RS 700 908 Bala SC 852 4.0 43.0 DNF 47.0
17th Sat & Sun Paul Allan   K1 22 Bala 1065 5.0 43.0 DNC 48.0
18th Sun Only Robert PAUL Gillian PAUL RS 200 1357 Bolton 1047 43.0 DNC 6.0 49.0
19th Sat Only Phil SMITH Tom WILLIAMS ALBACORE 8152 Bala SC 1045 6.0 43.0 DNC 49.0
20th Sat Only James BOWLER   LASER RADIAL 197633 Shotwick 1135 7.0 43.0 DNC 50.0
21st Sat Only Ian Haywood   RS 100 8.4 395   1000 8.0 43.0 DNC 51.0
22nd Sat Only Stuart REID   SUPERNOVA 1120 Combs SC 1071 10.0 43.0 DNC 53.0
23rd Sat Only Mike DAVIDSON   BLAZE 664 Rhesneiger SA 1021 12.0 43.0 DNC 55.0
24th Sat & Sun Dave WALL   HALO 771 Bala SC 975 14.0 43.0 DNC 57.0
25th Sat Only Ed WALKER   LASER RADIAL 199073 Bala SC 1135 15.0 43.0 DNC 58.0
26th Sat Only Paul Braycotton   LASER 64123 Greensforge 1091 16.0 43.0 DNC 59.0
27th Sat Only Stuart HALMAN Gill CARTLEDGE RS 400 1289 Leigh & Lowton SC 944 17.0 43.0 DNC 60.0
28th Sat & Sun Colin NEWMAN   CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 326   893 18.0 43.0 DNC 61.0
29th Sat Only Phil Evans   K1 87 Bala 1065 20.0 43.0 DNC 63.0
30th Sat Only Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 Bala SC 1021 21.0 43.0 DNC 64.0
31st Sat Only Ian Cooper Debbie Collins SCORPION 1909 Greensforge SC 1040 22.0 43.0 DNC 65.0
32nd Sat Only Barry Worthington Mike Sullivan 2000 22225 Bala 1100 23.0 43.0 DNC 66.0
33rd Sat Only Ian Hunt   RS VAREO 223   1071 24.0 43.0 DNC 67.0
34th Sat Only Chris Wright Jim Patrick RS 800 965 Bala 820 27.0 43.0 DNC 70.0
35th Sat Only Pete Wilason Nigel Reaney GP14 13613 Chelmarsh 1130 29.0 43.0 DNC 72.0
36th Sat Only Chris BENNETT Dot TURNER WAYFARER 7045 Bala SC 1112 30.0 43.0 DNC 73.0
37th Sat Only Phil GRIFFIN Daniel GRIFFIN 470 848 Chelmarsh SC 973 31.0 43.0 DNC 74.0
38th Sat Only Daniel CHURCH   TOPPER 27307 Bala SC 1340 32.0 43.0 DNC 75.0
39th Sat & Sun Steve MILLINGTON Joshua MILLINGTON RS 200 403 Greensforge SC 1047 35.0 43.0 DNC 78.0
40th Sat & Sun Richard ALLEN Sheila ALLEN GP14 10676 Bala SC 1130 37.0 43.0 DNC 80.0
41st Sat Only Robert STEBBING   CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 320 CYC 893 43.0 DNF 43.0 DNC 86.0
41st Sat Only Derek RICHARDS Paul BAGNALL LASER STRATOS 256 Chelmarsh SC 1092 43.0 DNF 43.0 DNC 86.0

SATURDAY is a LONG DISTANCE RACE using the whole lake
Several laps of the lake which is approx 4 miles long

SUNDAY is a MINI LONG DISTANCE RACE using half the lake

Sat - Long Distance - 2015-06-20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00:00
Rank Sat / Sun HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 Sat & Sun John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 Bala SC 1100 14:34:28 2:34:28 2 2:20:25
2 Sat & Sun Dan PARTINGTON   RS VAREO 567 Bala SC 1071 14:30:58 2:30:58 2 2:20:58
3 Sat & Sun Aled GODDARD   RS VAREO 140 Bala SC 1071 14:33:15 2:33:15 2 2:23:05
4 Sat & Sun Mike Allen   RS 700 908 Bala SC 852 14:01:57 2:01:57 2 2:23:08
5 Sat & Sun Paul Allan   K1 22 Bala 1065 14:36:55 2:36:55 2 2:27:20
6 Sat Only Phil SMITH Tom WILLIAMS ALBACORE 8152 Bala SC 1045 14:34:05 2:34:05 2 2:27:27
7 Sat Only James BOWLER   LASER RADIAL 197633 Shotwick 1135 14:47:44 2:47:44 2 2:27:47
8 Sat Only Ian Haywood   RS 100 8.4 395   1000 14:27:49 2:27:49 2 2:27:49
9 Sat & Sun Ruth WALKER Harry ASHWORTH JAVELIN 580 Bartley SC 926 14:17:20 2:17:20 2 2:28:18
10 Sat Only Stuart REID   SUPERNOVA 1120 Combs SC 1071 14:40:27 2:40:27 2 2:29:49
11 Sat & Sun Lydon Beasley Sam Frost-Huskinson FIREBALL 13918 Greensforge SC 970 14:25:24 2:25:24 2 2:29:54
12 Sat Only Mike DAVIDSON   BLAZE 664 Rhesneiger SA 1021 14:33:46 2:33:46 2 2:30:36
13 Sat & Sun Miles THOMAS Felicity JONES FIREBALL 14800 Bala SC 970 14:27:04 2:27:04 2 2:31:37
14 Sat & Sun Dave WALL   HALO 771 Bala SC 975 14:32:07 2:32:07 2 2:36:01
15 Sat Only Ed WALKER   LASER RADIAL 199073 Bala SC 1135 14:57:07 2:57:07 2 2:36:03
16 Sat Only Paul Braycotton   LASER 64123 Greensforge 1091 14:51:27 2:51:27 2 2:37:09
17 Sat Only Stuart HALMAN Gill CARTLEDGE RS 400 1289 Leigh & Lowton SC 944 14:28:43 2:28:43 2 2:37:32
18 Sat & Sun Colin NEWMAN   CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 326   893 14:21:20 2:21:20 2 2:38:16
19 Sat & Sun Julian BRIDGES Ian RAMSEY FLYING DUTCHMAN 380 Clwb Hylio y Felinheli 879 14:21:15 2:21:15 2 2:40:42
20 Sat Only Phil Evans   K1 87 Bala 1065 14:53:27 2:53:27 2 2:42:52
21 Sat Only Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 Bala SC 1021 14:47:21 2:47:21 2 2:43:54
22 Sat Only Ian Cooper Debbie Collins SCORPION 1909 Greensforge SC 1040 14:50:40 2:50:40 2 2:44:06
23 Sat Only Barry Worthington Mike Sullivan 2000 22225 Bala 1100 15:03:59 3:03:59 2 2:47:15
24 Sat Only Ian Hunt   RS VAREO 223   1071 14:59:41 2:59:41 2 2:47:46
25 Sat & Sun Steve WILLIAMS   RS VAREO 278 Bala SC 1071 15:00:18 3:00:18 2 2:48:21
26 Sat & Sun David Cole   BLAZE 530 Bala 1021 14:53:03 2:53:03 2 2:49:29
27 Sat Only Chris Wright Jim Patrick RS 800 965 Bala 820 14:19:05 2:19:05 2 2:49:37
28 Sat & Sun Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 Bala SC 1090 15:04:57 3:04:57 2 2:49:41
29 Sat Only Pete Wilason Nigel Reaney GP14 13613 Chelmarsh 1130 15:12:29 3:12:29 2 2:50:20
30 Sat Only Chris BENNETT Dot TURNER WAYFARER 7045 Bala SC 1112 15:10:14 3:10:14 2 2:51:04
31 Sat Only Phil GRIFFIN Daniel GRIFFIN 470 848 Chelmarsh SC 973 14:49:03 2:49:03 2 2:53:44
32 Sat Only Daniel CHURCH   TOPPER 27307 Bala SC 1340 13:59:33 1:59:33 1 2:58:26
33 Sat & Sun David GRUBE Ceri GRUBE RS 200 1533 Bala SC 1047 15:07:58 3:07:58 2 2:59:32
34 Sat & Sun Colin Spence   PHANTOM 1117 Geensforge SC 995 14:58:51 2:58:51 2 2:59:45
35 Sat & Sun Steve MILLINGTON Joshua MILLINGTON RS 200 403 Greensforge SC 1047 15:14:57 3:14:57 2 3:06:12
36 Sat & Sun Rhys Chandler Kurtis Hilton 2000 2379 Bala 1100 13.42.54 1:42:54 1 3:07:05
37 Sat & Sun Richard ALLEN Sheila ALLEN GP14 10676 Bala SC 1130 13.51.20 1:51:20 1 3:17:03
38 Sat Only Robert STEBBING   CANOE INTER W/O SPINNAKER 320 CYC 893   DNF 1  
38 Sat Only Derek RICHARDS Paul BAGNALL LASER STRATOS 256 Chelmarsh SC 1092   DNF 1  

Sun - Mini Long Distance - 2015-06-21

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11.00.00
Rank Sat / Sun HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 Sun Only John Heywood   LASER RADIAL 166355 Bala SC 1135 13:08:28 2.08.28 5 1.53.11
2 Sat & Sun Ruth WALKER Harry ASHWORTH JAVELIN 580 Bartley SC 926 12:49:40 1.49.40 5 1.58.26
3 Sat & Sun Lydon Beasley Sam Frost-Huskinson FIREBALL 13918 Greensforge SC 970 12:56:07 1.56.07 5 1.59.42
4 Sun Only Richie Allan   K1 22A Bala 1065 13:08:03 2.08.03 5 2.00.14
5 Sat & Sun Julian BRIDGES Ian RAMSEY FLYING DUTCHMAN 380 Clwb Hylio y Felinheli 879 12:51:07 1.51.07 5 2.06.25
6 Sun Only Robert PAUL Gillian PAUL RS 200 1357 Bolton 1047 13:12:58 2.12.58 5 2.07.00
7 Sat & Sun Miles THOMAS Felicity JONES FIREBALL 14800 Bala SC 970 13:04:26 2.04.26 5 2.08.17
8 Sat & Sun Rhys Chandler Kurtis Hilton 2000 2379 Bala 1100 13:22:10 2.22.10 5 2.09.15
9 Sat & Sun Steve WILLIAMS   RS VAREO 278 Bala SC 1071 13:19:44 2.19.44 5 2.10.28
10 Sat & Sun Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 Bala SC 1090 13:25:45 2.25.45 5 2.13.43
11 Sat & Sun David Cole   BLAZE 530 Bala 1021 13:17:20 2.17.20 5 2.14.31
12 Sat & Sun Colin Spence   PHANTOM 1117 Geensforge SC 995 13:18:59 2.18.59 5 2.19.41
13 Sat & Sun David GRUBE Ceri GRUBE RS 200 1533 Bala SC 1047 13:33:52 2.33.52 5 2.26.58
14 Sat & Sun Mike Allen   RS 700 908 Bala SC 852   DNF