2017 Event:

Sailwave results for Easter Regatta at Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club 2017
event burgee venue burgee

Easter Regatta

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Asymmetric Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY R1
2017-04-15
R2
2017-04-15
R3
2017-04-15
R4
2017-04-16
R5
2017-04-16
R6
2017-04-16
Total Nett
1st Asymmetric Michael ALLEN   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 11 953 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
2nd Asymmetric Mike CLEAVER Alex CLEAVER Bala Catamaran Club FORMULA 18 750 693 3.0 (11.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 22.0 11.0
3rd Asymmetric Ken HULL Steve WILLIAMS + Bala SC SB20 3548 911 (7.0) 3.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 24.0 17.0
4th Asymmetric Daniel PARTINGTON   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 105 953 2.0 2.0 (11.0 DNF) 3.0 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 40.0 29.0
5th Asymmetric Ed DEACON   Hunts SC LASER VAGO XD - S/H 164 1078 4.0 5.0 3.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 45.0 34.0
6th Asymmetric Andy JONES Gez JONES Ex Bala SC RS 200 1005 1047 5.0 4.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 47.0 36.0
7th Asymmetric Steve BALES Kurtis HILTON RAFSA / BSC RS 400 1156 942 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 4.0 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 59.0 48.0
8th Asymmetric Barry WORTHINGTON Mike SULLIVAN Bala SC 2000 22225 1107 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 61.0 50.0
9th Asymmetric Matthew BUTLER Alice BUTLER Stewartby SC BUZZ 748 1023 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 66.0 55.0
9th Asymmetric Phillip BARRE Molly BARRE Bala SC TOPAZ XENON X 1079 (11.0 DNF) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 66.0 55.0

Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY R1
2017-04-15
R2
2017-04-15
R3
2017-04-15
R4
2017-04-16
R5
2017-04-16
R6
2017-04-16
Total Nett
1st Handicap Kath BROATCH Toby HAMER Port Dinorwic FIREBALL 14844 959 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 13.0 9.0
2nd Handicap Alistair McLAUGHIN Mark TAYLOR Prestwick SC FLYING DUTCHMAN 373 879 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 18.0 12.0
3rd Handicap Jon WILLIAMS Alex ROGERS Port Dinorwic / Rutland FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 5.0 (7.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 21.0 14.0
4th Handicap Matt METCALFE-SMITH Chris ARMSTRONG Carsington SC ALBACORE 8158 1041 2.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 5.0 22.0 17.0
5th Handicap Richard ALLEN   Bala SC K1 22 1068 4.0 4.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 (13.0 DNC) 40.0 27.0
6th Handicap Keith McDONALD Andy BRITTAIN Small Heath YC FIREBALL 15132 959 3.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 1.0 13.0 DNF 2.0 45.0 32.0
7th Handicap Izzy LANGMAN   Bartley Green SC LASER RADIAL 170170 1139 7.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 (13.0 DNF) 46.0 33.0
8th Handicap Martin CLIFT   Bala SC BLAZE 662 1023 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 13.0 DNF 63.0 50.0
9th Handicap John CHESLETT   N/A DEVOTI D ZERO 67 1029 8.0 5.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 65.0 52.0
10th Handicap Daniel CHURCH   Bala SC TOPPER 27307 1347 11.0 8.0 7.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 65.0 52.0
11th Handicap Gary DARCH Kaz TAYLOR Bala SC GP14 13688 1133 9.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 74.0 61.0
12th Handicap Tony LYALL Coneron RYA FLYING DUTCHMAN 388 879 10.0 (13.0 DNF) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 75.0 62.0

R1 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2017-04-15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Asymmetric Michael ALLEN   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 11 953 0.39.19 3 0.55.00 1.0
2 Asymmetric Daniel PARTINGTON   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 105 953 0.40.26 3 0.56.34 2.0
3 Asymmetric Mike CLEAVER Alex CLEAVER Bala Catamaran Club FORMULA 18 750 693 0.39.28 4 0.56.57 3.0
4 Asymmetric Ed DEACON   Hunts SC LASER VAGO XD - S/H 164 1078 0.48.24 3 0.59.52 4.0
5 Asymmetric Andy JONES Gez JONES Ex Bala SC RS 200 1005 1047 0.49.11 3 1.02.38 5.0
6 Asymmetric Barry WORTHINGTON Mike SULLIVAN Bala SC 2000 22225 1107 0.54.09 3 1.05.13 6.0
7 Asymmetric Ken HULL Steve WILLIAMS + Bala SC SB20 3548 911 0.47.43 3 1.09.50 7.0
8 Asymmetric Steve BALES Kurtis HILTON RAFSA / BSC RS 400 1156 942 DNF     11.0
8 Asymmetric Phillip BARRE Molly BARRE Bala SC TOPAZ XENON X 1079 DNF     11.0

R2 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2017-04-15

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Asymmetric Michael ALLEN   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 11 953 0.43.06 3 0.45.14 1.0
2 Asymmetric Daniel PARTINGTON   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 105 953 0.44.18 3 0.46.29 2.0
3 Asymmetric Ken HULL Steve WILLIAMS + Bala SC SB20 3548 911 0.44.04 3 0.48.22 3.0
4 Asymmetric Andy JONES Gez JONES Ex Bala SC RS 200 1005 1047 0.39.31 2 0.56.37 4.0
5 Asymmetric Ed DEACON   Hunts SC LASER VAGO XD - S/H 164 1078 0.47.48 2 1.06.31 5.0
6 Asymmetric Mike CLEAVER Alex CLEAVER Bala Catamaran Club FORMULA 18 750 693 DNF     11.0
6 Asymmetric Steve BALES Kurtis HILTON RAFSA / BSC RS 400 1156 942 DNF     11.0

R3 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2017-04-15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Asymmetric Michael ALLEN   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 11 953 0.39.28 3 0.41.25 1.0
2 Asymmetric Mike CLEAVER Alex CLEAVER Bala Catamaran Club FORMULA 18 750 693 0.30.22 3 0.43.49 2.0
3 Asymmetric Ed DEACON   Hunts SC LASER VAGO XD - S/H 164 1078 0.32.18 2 0.44.57 3.0
4 Asymmetric Ken HULL Steve WILLIAMS + Bala SC SB20 3548 911 0.41.40 3 0.45.44 4.0
5 Asymmetric Andy JONES Gez JONES Ex Bala SC RS 200 1005 1047 0.41.12 2 0.59.02 5.0
6 Asymmetric Daniel PARTINGTON   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 105 953 DNF     11.0

R4 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2017-04-16

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Asymmetric Mike CLEAVER Alex CLEAVER Bala Catamaran Club FORMULA 18 750 693 0.39.08 3 0.56.28 1.0
2 Asymmetric Michael ALLEN   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 11 953 0.38.23 2 1.00.25 2.0
3 Asymmetric Daniel PARTINGTON   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 105 953 0.40.30 2 1.03.45 3.0
4 Asymmetric Steve BALES Kurtis HILTON RAFSA / BSC RS 400 1156 942 0.41.29 2 1.06.03 4.0
5 Asymmetric Ken HULL Steve WILLIAMS + Bala SC SB20 3548 911 0.40.18 2 1.06.21 5.0

R5 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2017-04-16

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Asymmetric Michael ALLEN   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 11 953 0.40.18 3 0.56.23 1.0
2 Asymmetric Mike CLEAVER Alex CLEAVER Bala Catamaran Club FORMULA 18 750 693 0.47.39 4 1.08.46 2.0
3 Asymmetric Ken HULL Steve WILLIAMS + Bala SC SB20 3548 911 0.43.08 2 1.34.42 3.0
4 Asymmetric Daniel PARTINGTON   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 105 953 DNF     11.0
4 Asymmetric Steve BALES Kurtis HILTON RAFSA / BSC RS 400 1156 942 DNF     11.0

R6 - Asymmetric Fleet - 2017-04-16

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Asymmetric Michael ALLEN   Bala SC DEVOTI D ONE 11 953 0.42.31 3 0.44.37 1.0
2 Asymmetric Ken HULL Steve WILLIAMS + Bala SC SB20 3548 911 0.43.36 3 0.47.52 2.0
3 Asymmetric Mike CLEAVER Alex CLEAVER Bala Catamaran Club FORMULA 18 750 693 0.34.29 3 0.49.46 3.0

R1 - Handicap Fleet - 2017-04-15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Handicap Kath BROATCH Toby HAMER Port Dinorwic FIREBALL 14844 959 0.47.13 3 0.49.14 1.0
2 Handicap Matt METCALFE-SMITH Chris ARMSTRONG Carsington SC ALBACORE 8158 1041 0.53.32 3 0.51.25 2.0
3 Handicap Keith McDONALD Andy BRITTAIN Small Heath YC FIREBALL 15132 959 0.49.43 3 0.51.51 3.0
4 Handicap Richard ALLEN   Bala SC K1 22 1068 0.55.44 3 0.52.11 4.0
5 Handicap Jon WILLIAMS Alex ROGERS Port Dinorwic / Rutland FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.46.28 3 0.52.52 5.0
6 Handicap Alistair McLAUGHIN Mark TAYLOR Prestwick SC FLYING DUTCHMAN 373 879 0.46.58 3 0.53.26 6.0
7 Handicap Izzy LANGMAN   Bartley Green SC LASER RADIAL 170170 1139 0.41.14 2 0.54.18 7.0
8 Handicap John CHESLETT   N/A DEVOTI D ZERO 67 1029 0.57.24 3 0.55.47 8.0
9 Handicap Gary DARCH Kaz TAYLOR Bala SC GP14 13688 1133 0.42.47 2 0.56.38 9.0
10 Handicap Tony LYALL Coneron RYA FLYING DUTCHMAN 388 879 0.52.20 3 0.59.32 10.0
11 Handicap Daniel CHURCH   Bala SC TOPPER 27307 1347 1.00.07 2 1.06.57 11.0

R2 - Handicap Fleet - 2017-04-15

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Handicap Kath BROATCH Toby HAMER Port Dinorwic FIREBALL 14844 959 0.45.24 3 0.47.20 1.0
2 Handicap Matt METCALFE-SMITH Chris ARMSTRONG Carsington SC ALBACORE 8158 1041 0.34.59 2 0.50.24 2.0
3 Handicap Alistair McLAUGHIN Mark TAYLOR Prestwick SC FLYING DUTCHMAN 373 879 0.45.04 3 0.51.16 3.0
4 Handicap Richard ALLEN   Bala SC K1 22 1068 0.39.09 2 0.54.59 4.0
5 Handicap John CHESLETT   N/A DEVOTI D ZERO 67 1029 0.39.44 2 0.57.55 5.0
6 Handicap Izzy LANGMAN   Bartley Green SC LASER RADIAL 170170 1139 0.44.31 2 0.58.38 6.0
7 Handicap Jon WILLIAMS Alex ROGERS Port Dinorwic / Rutland FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.36.13 2 1.01.48 7.0
8 Handicap Daniel CHURCH   Bala SC TOPPER 27307 1347 0.32.34 1 1.12.32 8.0
9 Handicap Tony LYALL Coneron RYA FLYING DUTCHMAN 388 879 DNF     13.0

R3 - Handicap Fleet - 2017-04-15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Handicap Jon WILLIAMS Alex ROGERS Port Dinorwic / Rutland FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.27.26 2 0.31.13 1.0
2 Handicap Kath BROATCH Toby HAMER Port Dinorwic FIREBALL 14844 959 0.30.04 2 0.31.21 2.0
3 Handicap Alistair McLAUGHIN Mark TAYLOR Prestwick SC FLYING DUTCHMAN 373 879 0.29.56 2 0.34.03 3.0
4 Handicap Matt METCALFE-SMITH Chris ARMSTRONG Carsington SC ALBACORE 8158 1041 0.35.58 2 0.34.33 4.0
5 Handicap Richard ALLEN   Bala SC K1 22 1068 0.39.33 2 0.37.02 5.0
6 Handicap Izzy LANGMAN   Bartley Green SC LASER RADIAL 170170 1139 0.24.17 1 0.42.38 6.0
7 Handicap Daniel CHURCH   Bala SC TOPPER 27307 1347 0.35.53 1 0.53.17 7.0

R4 - Handicap Fleet - 2017-04-16

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Handicap Keith McDONALD Andy BRITTAIN Small Heath YC FIREBALL 15132 959 0.38.29 2 0.40.08 1.0
2 Handicap Jon WILLIAMS Alex ROGERS Port Dinorwic / Rutland FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.35.51 2 0.40.47 2.0
3 Handicap Kath BROATCH Toby HAMER Port Dinorwic FIREBALL 14844 959 0.39.38 2 0.41.20 3.0
4 Handicap Alistair McLAUGHIN Mark TAYLOR Prestwick SC FLYING DUTCHMAN 373 879 0.36.41 2 0.41.44 4.0
5 Handicap Matt METCALFE-SMITH Chris ARMSTRONG Carsington SC ALBACORE 8158 1041 0.45.07 2 0.43.20 5.0
6 Handicap Martin CLIFT   Bala SC BLAZE 662 1023 0.46.01 2 0.44.59 6.0
7 Handicap Izzy LANGMAN   Bartley Green SC LASER RADIAL 170170 1139 0.27.17 1 0.47.54 7.0
8 Handicap Richard ALLEN   Bala SC K1 22 1068 0.51.40 2 0.48.23 8.0

R5 - Handicap Fleet - 2017-04-16

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Handicap Alistair McLAUGHIN Mark TAYLOR Prestwick SC FLYING DUTCHMAN 373 879 0.39.30 3 0.44.56 1.0
2 Handicap Kath BROATCH Toby HAMER Port Dinorwic FIREBALL 14844 959 0.43.18 3 0.45.09 2.0
3 Handicap Jon WILLIAMS Alex ROGERS Port Dinorwic / Rutland FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.40.20 3 0.45.53 3.0
4 Handicap Matt METCALFE-SMITH Chris ARMSTRONG Carsington SC ALBACORE 8158 1041 0.51.11 3 0.49.10 4.0
5 Handicap Martin CLIFT   Bala SC BLAZE 662 1023 0.50.59 3 0.49.50 5.0
6 Handicap Richard ALLEN   Bala SC K1 22 1068 0.36.26 2 0.51.10 6.0
7 Handicap Izzy LANGMAN   Bartley Green SC LASER RADIAL 170170 1139 0.39.54 2 0.52.33 7.0
8 Handicap Keith McDONALD Andy BRITTAIN Small Heath YC FIREBALL 15132 959 DNF     13.0

R6 - Handicap Fleet - 2017-04-16

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Fleet HelmName CrewName Club Class SailNo PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Handicap Alistair McLAUGHIN Mark TAYLOR Prestwick SC FLYING DUTCHMAN 373 879 0.41.46 3 0.47.31 1.0
2 Handicap Keith McDONALD Andy BRITTAIN Small Heath YC FIREBALL 15132 959 0.45.55 3 0.47.53 2.0
3 Handicap Jon WILLIAMS Alex ROGERS Port Dinorwic / Rutland FLYING DUTCHMAN 387 879 0.42.35 3 0.48.27 3.0
4 Handicap Kath BROATCH Toby HAMER Port Dinorwic FIREBALL 14844 959 0.46.46 3 0.48.46 4.0
5 Handicap Matt METCALFE-SMITH Chris ARMSTRONG Carsington SC ALBACORE 8158 1041 0.33.51 2 0.48.47 5.0
6 Handicap Izzy LANGMAN   Bartley Green SC LASER RADIAL 170170 1139 DNF     13.0
6 Handicap Martin CLIFT   Bala SC BLAZE 662 1023 DNF     13.0

www.balasc.org.uk
balasc@balasc.org.uk

balasc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com