2017 Event:

Sailwave results for Long Distance Weekend at Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club 2017
event burgee venue burgee

Long Distance Weekend

Clwb Hwylio'r Bala Sailing Club

Long Distance Weekend

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sat / Sun HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Sat - Long Distance   Sun - Mini Long Distance   Total
1st Sat / Sun Mike ALLEN   DEVOTI D ONE 11 Bala SC 953 5.0 1.0 6.0
2nd Sat / Sun Alec MAMWELL Arthur BUTLER OSPREY 1350 Coniston 935 6.0 2.0 8.0
3rd Sat / Sun Stuart HALMAN Anna WALSH RS 400 1453 Leigh & Lowton 942 8.0 3.0 11.0
4th Sat / Sun Mike CLEAVER Charlotte PEARSON F 18 CAT 750 Bala CC 693 2.0 12.0 14.0
5th Sat / Sun Miles THOMAS Rhys CHANDLER FIREBALL 14800 Dovey YC / Bala SC 959 10.0 5.0 15.0
6th Sat / Sun Ken HULL Steve CHANDLER / Steve WILLIAMS SB20 3548 Bala SC 911 12.0 6.0 18.0
7th Sat Miles JAMES Justine MASON MERLIN-ROCKET 3783 Pwllheli SC 981 18.0 7.0 25.0
8th Sat / Sun John HICKMAN   SHADOW X CAT 75 Bala CC 750 16.0 13.0 29.0
9th Sat Peter FINDLAY James FINDLEY NACRA 20 CARBON CAT 4 Bala CC 596 1.0 32.0 DNC 33.0
10th Sat Dave WALKER Chris NACRA 20 CAT 1070 Bala CC 652 3.0 32.0 DNC 35.0
11th Sun Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 Bala SC 1023 32.0 DNC 4.0 36.0
12th Sat Dan PARTINGTON   RS VAREO 133 Bala SC 1085 4.0 32.0 DNC 36.0
13th Sat / Sun John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 Bala SC 1107 7.0 32.0 DNC 39.0
14th Sat / Sun Carl WHITEHILL Samuel WHITEHILL MERLIN-ROCKET 3605 Nefyn SC 981 32.0 DNC 8.0 40.0
15th Sun Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 Bala SC 1087 32.0 DNC 9.0 41.0
16th Sat Tony HARPER Mark DEMPSEY K6 114 None 905 9.0 32.0 DNC 41.0
17th Sun Sam GILL   LASER 185960 Bala SC 1097 32.0 DNC 10.0 42.0
18th Sun Geraint THOMAS Math THOMAS WAYFARER 8238 Bala SC 1102 32.0 DNC 11.0 43.0
19th Sat / Sun Edward WALKER   LASER RADIAL 199073 Bala SC 1139 11.0 32.0 DNC 43.0
20th Sat Neil REID Edward REID RS 200 1105 Coombs SC 1047 13.0 32.0 DNC 45.0
21st Sat Pete BARLOW Martin SAVAKER MERLIN-ROCKET 3519 Manor Park SC 981 14.0 32.0 DNC 46.0
22nd Sat / Sun Richard ALLEN   K1 22 Bala SC 1068 15.0 32.0 DNC 47.0
23rd Sat Mike KNEALE Kath SIMPSON K6 124 Chester SC 905 17.0 32.0 DNC 49.0
24th Sat Phil GRIFFIN Daniel GRIFFIN 470 848 Chelmarsh SC 973 19.0 32.0 DNC 51.0
25th Sat David MORRICE Alasdair MORRIS YW DAYBOAT 625 Greensforge SC 1200 20.0 32.0 DNC 52.0
26th Sat Ian HUNT   RS VAREO 223 None 1085 21.0 32.0 DNC 53.0
27th Sat Stuart HESKETH   TOPAZ UNO RACE (JIB) X Bala SC 1180 22.0 32.0 DNC 54.0
28th Sat Mike DAVIDSON   BLAZE 664 Rhosniegre SC 1023 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 64.0
28th Sat / Sun Alan WILLIAMS Tom WILLIAMS SB20 3193 Bala SC 911 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 64.0
28th Sat Andy JONES Gez JONES RS 200 1005 ex Bala SC 1047 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 64.0
28th Sun Philip BARRE Molly BARRE TOPAZ XENON Xenon Bala SC 1079 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNF 64.0

Sat - Long Distance - 2017-06-24

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:00:00
Rank Sat / Sun HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected
1 Sat Peter FINDLAY James FINDLEY NACRA 20 CARBON CAT 4 Bala CC 596 14.59.44 2:59:44 5 5:01:34
2 Sat / Sun Mike CLEAVER Charlotte PEARSON F 18 CAT 750 Bala CC 693 14.47.31 2:47:31 4 5:02:10
3 Sat Dave WALKER Chris NACRA 20 CAT 1070 Bala CC 652 14.40.12 2:40:12 4 5:07:08
4 Sat Dan PARTINGTON   RS VAREO 133 Bala SC 1085 15.24.27 3:24:27 3 5:14:03
5 Sat / Sun Mike ALLEN   DEVOTI D ONE 11 Bala SC 953 15.03.50 3:03:50 3 5:21:30
6 Sat / Sun Alec MAMWELL Arthur BUTLER OSPREY 1350 Coniston 935 15.02.46 3:02:46 3 5:25:47
7 Sat / Sun John HAYWOOD Sarah HAYWOOD 2000 22239 Bala SC 1107 15.36.52 3:36:52 3 5:26:30
8 Sat / Sun Stuart HALMAN Anna WALSH RS 400 1453 Leigh & Lowton 942 15.13.50 3:13:50 3 5:42:57
9 Sat Tony HARPER Mark DEMPSEY K6 114 None 905 15.06.28 3:06:28 3 5:43:24
10 Sat / Sun Miles THOMAS Rhys CHANDLER FIREBALL 14800 Dovey YC / Bala SC 959 15.18.19 3:18:19 3 5:44:40
11 Sat / Sun Edward WALKER   LASER RADIAL 199073 Bala SC 1139 14.40.07 2:40:07 2 5:51:26
12 Sat / Sun Ken HULL Steve CHANDLER / Steve WILLIAMS SB20 3548 Bala SC 911 15.13.28 3:13:28 3 5:53:57
13 Sat Neil REID Edward REID RS 200 1105 Coombs SC 1047 15.46.26 3:46:26 3 6:00:27
14 Sat Pete BARLOW Martin SAVAKER MERLIN-ROCKET 3519 Manor Park SC 981 15.33.17 3:33:17 3 6:02:21
15 Sat / Sun Richard ALLEN   K1 22 Bala SC 1068 15.52.52 3:52:52 3 6:03:24
16 Sat / Sun John HICKMAN   SHADOW X CAT 75 Bala CC 750 14.45.57 2:45:57 3 6:08:47
17 Sat Mike KNEALE Kath SIMPSON K6 124 Chester SC 905 15.27.17 3:27:17 3 6:21:44
18 Sat Miles JAMES Justine MASON MERLIN-ROCKET 3783 Pwllheli SC 981 15.45.58 3:45:58 3 6:23:54
19 Sat Phil GRIFFIN Daniel GRIFFIN 470 848 Chelmarsh SC 973 15.45.34 3:45:34 3 6:26:23
20 Sat David MORRICE Alasdair MORRIS YW DAYBOAT 625 Greensforge SC 1200 15.09.10 3:09:10 2 6:34:06
21 Sat Ian HUNT   RS VAREO 223 None 1085 15.01.13 3:01:13 2 6:57:33
22 Sat Stuart HESKETH   TOPAZ UNO RACE (JIB) X Bala SC 1180 15.31.29 3:31:29 2 7:28:03

Sun - Mini Long Distance - 2017-06-25

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Time: 11.00.00
Rank Sat / Sun HelmName CrewName Class SailNo Club PY Place
1 Sat / Sun Mike ALLEN   DEVOTI D ONE 11 Bala SC 953 1
2 Sat / Sun Alec MAMWELL Arthur BUTLER OSPREY 1350 Coniston 935 2
3 Sat / Sun Stuart HALMAN Anna WALSH RS 400 1453 Leigh & Lowton 942 3
4 Sun Martin CLIFT   BLAZE 662 Bala SC 1023 4
5 Sat / Sun Miles THOMAS Rhys CHANDLER FIREBALL 14800 Dovey YC / Bala SC 959 5
6 Sat / Sun Ken HULL Steve CHANDLER / Steve WILLIAMS SB20 3548 Bala SC 911 6
7 Sat Miles JAMES Justine MASON MERLIN-ROCKET 3783 Pwllheli SC 981 7
8 Sat / Sun Carl WHITEHILL Samuel WHITEHILL MERLIN-ROCKET 3605 Nefyn SC 981 8
9 Sun Paul WELSH   SOLUTION 434 Bala SC 1087 9
10 Sun Sam GILL   LASER 185960 Bala SC 1097 10
11 Sun Geraint THOMAS Math THOMAS WAYFARER 8238 Bala SC 1102 11
12 Sat / Sun Mike CLEAVER Charlotte PEARSON F 18 CAT 750 Bala CC 693 12
13 Sat / Sun John HICKMAN   SHADOW X CAT 75 Bala CC 750 13
14 Sun Philip BARRE Molly BARRE TOPAZ XENON Xenon Bala SC 1079 DNF

www.balasc.org.uk
balasc@balasc.org.uk

balasc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com